May 2019

06. 05.
Mon
work in progress / theatre
20:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
small auditorium — free admission

This Archa.lab residency production is named after Isobel Gowdie's utterance in her confession in the middle of the tribunal in 1662. We may call this sentence a magic formula – but then isn't any wish which we express such a formula?


The production deals with healing, a plea for change and a hare, as a symbol of transformation and a guardian of the border that appears to be spreading. We ask at what moment we change it and at what limit this marginal situation stands. Between day and night? Between the right and the wrong decision? Between freedom and security? The inspirational source of the performance is, besides our own experience and wishes, also folk tradition and magic, while the ethnographic starting points are determined by the native lands of all the creators (Milevsko, Sudetenland, Krkonoše, Brittany, Slovakia, Dolné Považie, Prague).

Credits

Authors: Collective
Directed by: Anna Klimešová
Dramaturgy: Klára Fleková
Scenography: Karolína Kotrbová, Klára Fleková
Movement collaboration: Tomáš Wortner
Production: Emílie Formanová
Performers: Maelane Auffray, Andrea Berecková, Kateřina Císařová, Lucia Čižinská, Eliška Hanušová

More on Archa.lab Residencies

07. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
10. 05.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
11. 05.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
12. 05.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
13. 05.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
14. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Potemkin's Pike

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník. Guest: Ondřej Smeykal
#Study
16. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Melancholy Beast

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
17. 05.
Fri
music
20:00
English–friendly
19. 05.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
20. 05.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
21. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00

The Great Tale of Amadou Hampâté Bâ

Creative Africa Festival
25. 05.
Sat
workshop
10:00–16:00

Omar Carrum – Momentum / CANCELLED

Continuum, Improvisation - Partnering & Instant composition Workshop
English–friendly
Archa.lab
26. 05.
Sun
workshop
10:00–16:00

Omar Carrum – Momentum / CANCELLED

Continuum, Improvisation - Partnering & Instant composition Workshop
English–friendly
Archa.lab
27. 05.
Mon
work in progress
20:00

Garsonky

Veronika Knytlová / Jiří Havelka
FREE ADMISSION
28. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
31. 05.
Fri
theatre
10:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
Archa for Schools

June 2019

01. 06.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
02. 06.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
03. 06.
Mon
multimedia / theatre
20:00

Ščegetavček

Kadınlar: Daisy Alexander, Millie Done, Çiğdem Erdöl, Varja Hrvatin
English–friendly
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
04. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 06.
Fri

18:00
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
08. 06.
Sat
multimedia
17:30
English–friendly
08. 06.
Sat
multimedia
20:00
English–friendly
09. 06.
Sun
multimedia
21:00

Robert Henke – Lumière III

Vektroskop and Robert Henke
English–friendly
10. 06.
Mon
theatre
19:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
10. 06.
Mon
multimedia
21:00

VEKTROSKOP JAM

Vektroskop
English–friendly
11. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Červ ven!

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
13. 06.
Thu
theatre
18:00
#Study
English–friendly
13. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
PQ+, Vektroskop
14. 06.
Fri
theatre
18:00
#Study
English–friendly
14. 06.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
PQ+, Vektroskop
14. 06.
Fri
theatre
22:00
#Study
English–friendly
PQ+
16. 06.
Sun
music / literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 1

Slovák and Burian Jr.
16. 06.
Sun
music / literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 1

Slovák and Burian Jr.
17. 06.
Mon
work in progress
18:00

The Calm After the Storm

Kristýna Doležalová and Lily Carmen Smith
English–friendly
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
Venue: Přístav 18600
17. 06.
Mon
work in progress
18:45

The Calm After the Storm

Kristýna Doležalová and Lily Carmen Smith
English–friendly
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
Venue: Přístav 18600
17. 06.
Mon
work in progress
19:30

The Calm After the Storm

Kristýna Doležalová and Lily Carmen Smith
English–friendly
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
Venue: Přístav 18600
18. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
20. 06.
Thu
presentation
15:30
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
25. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

July 2019

11. 07.
Thu
theatre
18:00

Ordinary People - public rehearsal

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Free Entry
16. 07.
Tue
theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
16. 07.
Tue
music
20:00

Keb´ Mo´ + support: Ripoff Raskolnikov

presented by Liver Music
English–friendly
17. 07.
Wed
theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
18. 07.
Thu
theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
20. 07.
Sat
theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
21. 07.
Sun
theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
22. 07.
Mon
theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
23. 07.
Tue
theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
31. 07.
Wed
music
20:00

Ziggy Marley (Jamaica)

Colours SELECTION
English–friendly

August 2019

23. 08.
Fri

10:00
English–friendly
Archa.lab

September 2019

03. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 09.
Fri

10:00–17:00
English–friendly
Archa.lab
06. 09.
Fri
presentation
17:00
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
10. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 09.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Mateřské půdy

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 09.
Sat
festival / film / music
20:00

Makiko Goto & KRASTÍ

Czech experimental films and Japanese instruments
Shakuhachi Festival Prague 2019
15. 09.
Sun
festival / music
20:00
Shakuhachi Festival Prague 2019
16. 09.
Mon
music / literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 2

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
16. 09.
Mon
music / literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 2

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
17. 09.
Tue
music / literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 2

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
Archa for Schools
17. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 09.
Wed
theatre
21:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
20. 09.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
21. 09.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
22. 09.
Sun
theatre
20:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
23. 09.
Mon
theatre
20:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
24. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 09.
Fri
debate
19:00
FREE ADMISSION

October 2019

01. 10.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
01. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
02. 10.
Wed
multimedia
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

Archa Theatre and Shared Cities: Creative Momentum
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
03. 10.
Thu
multimedia
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

Archa Theatre and Shared Cities: Creative Momentum
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
05. 10.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Jeremy Wade – The Clearing

4+4 DAYS IN MOTION 2019
English–friendly
06. 10.
Sun
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
07. 10.
Mon

20:00
#Study
English–friendly
09. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
10. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
12. 10.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Ntando Cele – Black Off

4+4 DAYS IN MOTION 2019
#Study
English–friendly
15. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
17. 10.
Thu
theatre
10:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
Archa for Schools
17. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
18. 10.
Fri
discussions
18:00
FREE ADMISSION
19. 10.
Sat
music
14:30
FREE ADMISSION
19. 10.
Sat
discussions
15:00
FREE ADMISSION
19. 10.
Sat
discussions
18:30

EFB Festival / The Art of Engagement

The avant-garde lives!
FREE ADMISSION
21. 10.
Mon
music / literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 3

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 10.
Mon
music / literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 3

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
22. 10.
Tue
music / literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 3

Slovák and Burian Jr.
Archa for schools
22. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

La Putyka

10 Years of Cirk La Putyka Ensemble
English–friendly
25. 10.
Fri
theatre
20:00

La Putyka

10 Years of Cirk La Putyka Ensemble
English–friendly
Special bonus after the show – discussion, photo exhibition and DJ
26. 10.
Sat
theatre
15:00

La Putyka

10 Years of Cirk La Putyka Ensemble
English–friendly
26. 10.
Sat
multimedia / theatre
20:00

Ščegetavček

Kadınlar: Daisy Alexander, Millie Done, Çiğdem Erdöl, Varja Hrvatin
English–friendly
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 10.
Sun
theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
28. 10.
Mon
theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
29. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 10.
Wed
theatre
17:00

The Shithouse Rules

Goose on the String Theatre / KKRD Boys & coll.
30. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00

The Shithouse Rules

Goose on the String Theatre / KKRD Boys & coll.
31. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Silence on the Ground

Goose on a String Theatre / Dodo Gombár & coll.

November 2019

02. 11.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Don Quixote

Goose on a String Theatre / Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra
03. 11.
Sun
music
19:00
English–friendly
04. 11.
Mon
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
05. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 11.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
09. 11.
Sat
theatre / music / discussions
13:00

Arctic festival 2019

Buchty a loutky, Už jsme doma, Vassvik, Bjørn Anders Nymoen and others
FREE ADMISSION
10. 11.
Sun
theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
11. 11.
Mon

20:00
FREE ADMISSION
12. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
13. 11.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Splintery Goodwill

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Accidental Re-collapse

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
15. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
English–friendly
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
16. 11.
Sat
multimedia
20:00

Night of the Theatres: Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
FREE ADMISSION
18. 11.
Mon
music
20:00

Glen Hansard

Support: Nina Hynes
English–friendly
19. 11.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 11.
Fri
theatre
18:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
23. 11.
Sat
theatre
15:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
24. 11.
Sun
music
20:00

Vladimír Mišík – I’ll meet you one day, the album release show

Blue Shadows & guests, special guest: PAUL BRADY
25. 11.
Mon
dance
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
28. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
29. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
30. 11.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Granma. Posaunen aus Havanna

Stefan Kaegi/Rimini Protokoll (CH/DE)
Moving Audience
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL

December 2019

01. 12.
Sun
multimedia / theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
02. 12.
Mon
multimedia / theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
03. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 12.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
06. 12.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
07. 12.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
theatre
20:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
09. 12.
Mon
theatre
19:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
10. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 12.
Thu
music
20:00
14. 12.
Sat
music / literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Jesus

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
15. 12.
Sun
music / literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Space

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
16. 12.
Mon
work in progress
20:00

1144

Tom Jaspers and Lise Grimelund-Kjelsen
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 12.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Vyhnání z mumráje

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
19. 12.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Jasná křeč

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 12.
Fri
music / literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
Archa for schools
20. 12.
Fri
music / literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
20. 12.
Fri
music / literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 12.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
21. 12.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
22. 12.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly

January 2020

09. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
14. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 01.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – The Latest Particles

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
16. 01.
Thu
workshop
10:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
16. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Abandoned Quarry

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 01.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 5

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 01.
Tue
music / literature
10:00
Archa for schools
21. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 01.
Fri
multimedia / music
20:00
English–friendly
26. 01.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Home at the End of the World

Goose on a String Theatre / Anna Davidová
#Study
28. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 01.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
30. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study

February 2020

04. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 02.
Wed
lecture / debate
20:00

Transformation/Deformation

Fila/Stuchlý/Schmarc
06. 02.
Thu
presentation
15:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
09. 02.
Sun
music
20:00
12. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Cool Aunt

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
13. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Careless Investigator

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 02.
Fri
workshop
10:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
14. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
15. 02.
Sat
music
20:00

Efterklang, support: Kristín Anna

presented by10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
18. 02.
Tue
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
19. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
21. 02.
Fri
festival
17:00

Mouvo 2020

motion design festival
English–friendly
22. 02.
Sat
festival
10:00

Mouvo 2020

motion design festival
English–friendly
23. 02.
Sun
festival / dance
18:00

Jan Komárek – Hiroshima the Magician

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
#Study
English–friendly
24. 02.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 6

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
25. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
English–friendly
#Study
28. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
English–friendly
#Study

March 2020

03. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 03.
Wed
music
19:30

Portico Quartet

Festival Spectaculare 2020
English–friendly
05. 03.
Thu
workshop
10:00–15:00

Blanka Žižka: The Body Knows / Tělo to ví

March 5 – 8 / workshop for proffesional actors, dancers and directors
English–friendly
Archa.lab
06. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
07. 03.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
#Study
07. 03.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
#Study
09. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00

THOMAS & RUHLLER (NL) – Eiland / CANCELLED DUE TO TECHNICAL REASONS

Purchased tickets can be returned at the place of purchase. E-Tickets: the amount will be automatically returned to bank account.
10. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
11. 03.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
13. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study
16. 03.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 7 – POSTPONED INDEFINITELY

Your tickets remain valid. We will inform you about the new date through our website and social networks.
#Study
17. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
19. 03.
Thu
music
20:00
22. 03.
Sun
performance
16:00–22:00
English–friendly
24. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
26. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who Are We? – CANCELLED

The performance was cancelled. Your tickets will be refunded.
27. 03.
Fri
theatre
10:00

Archa for Schools: Fidlovačka or Who Are We? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
30. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00
31. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

April 2020

01. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Don Quixote – POSTPONED TO 16. 9.

Your tickets remain valid.
03. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00
Prague premiere
04. 04.
Sat
theatre
20:00
05. 04.
Sun
music
20:00
06. 04.
Mon
music
20:00
English–friendly
07. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
09. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00
14. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
15. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00
16. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00
17. 04.
Fri
music
20:00

James Blake – CANCELLED

presented by Fource Entertainment
18. 04.
Sat
literature
20:00
NEW DATE: OCTOBER 3, 2020
19. 04.
Sun
literature
20:00
NEW DATE: OCTOBER 4, 2020
20. 04.
Mon
music
20:00
English–friendly
21. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
22. 04.
Wed
music
20:00

Destroyer – POSTPONED TO JANUARY 22, 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
23. 04.
Thu
music / literature
20:00
24. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Ruskkies? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
25. 04.
Sat
theatre
17:00
NEW DATE: 19 DECEMBER 2020, 5 PM
26. 04.
Sun
theatre
20:00
NEW DATE: 20 DECEMBER 2020, 5 PM
27. 04.
Mon
theatre
20:00
NEW DATE: 21 DECEMBER 2020, 8 PM
28. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
29. 04.
Wed
music
20:00

Swans - POSTPONED TO MARCH 17TH 2021

Presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre

May 2020

01. 05.
Fri
SUPPORT US
20:00

Performance About Nothing

Festival of Nothing 2020
05. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30